SPACEX

Falcon 9 Block 5 | SPHEREx & PUNCH

SUCCESS Falcon 9 →
—
—
Mar 12, 2025 at 03:10 UTC
Sun-Synchronous Orbit Astrophysics Vandenberg SFB, CA, USA 100% success
Initializing Launch Globe…
Live Orbit
⏺Fullscreen
▶ REPLAY
4 streams
SPHEREx and PUNCH LaunchSPHEREx Mission
Mission Control3D trajectory · Live telemetry · AI narrator · Booster tracking
PADSpace Launch Complex 4E
SITEVandenberg SFB, CA, USA →
ORBITSun-Synchronous Orbit
TYPEAstrophysics

SPHEREx is a planned two-year astrophysics mission to survey the sky in the near-infrared light, which, though not visible to the human eye, serves as a powerful tool for answering cosmic questions involving the birth of the universe, and the subsequent development of galaxies.

It also will search for water and organic molecules – essentials for life as we know it – in regions where stars are born from gas and dust, known as stellar nurseries, as well as disks around stars where new planets could be forming. Astronomers will use the mission to gather data on more than 300 million galaxies, as well as more than 100 million stars in our own Milky Way galaxy.

NASA’s Polarimeter to Unify the Corona and Heliosphere (PUNCH) mission will share a ride to space with SPHEREx. It consists of four suitcase-sized satellites, which will focus on the Sun’s outer atmosphere (the corona) and how it generates the solar wind. The spacecraft also will track coronal mass ejections – large eruptions of solar material that can drive large space weather events near Earth – to better understand their evolution and develop new techniques for predicting such eruptions.

VEHICLE
Falcon 9
AGENCY
SpaceX
MISSION
SPHEREx & PUNCH
MISSION TYPE
Astrophysics
TARGET ORBIT
Sun-Synchronous Orbit
COUNTRY
USA
CONFIRMED
LAUNCH LIBRARY 2 PRIMARY
API ID: 800351fd-0bfb-4473-a07c-f19161976877
Reported date: Mar 12, 2025 at 03:10 UTC
Last synced: 5 minutes ago
SPACEX API
Cross-referenced with community SpaceX data
This launch date and time are confirmed by the launch provider. Countdown is active.
Loading weather…
Select a location to check if this launch is visible from where you are
#3THIS FLIGHT
14TOTAL FLIGHTS
14/14LANDINGS
56dTURNAROUND
FLIGHT-PROVEN BOOSTER
RTLS — Landing Zone 4 SUCCESS
First flight: Nov 30, 2024Previous flight: Jan 14, 2025
MANUFACTURER
SpaceX
VARIANT
Block 5
FLIGHTS
563
SUCCESSES
562
SUCCESS RATE
99.8%

Falcon 9 is a two-stage rocket designed and manufactured by SpaceX for the reliable and safe transport of satellites and the Dragon spacecraft into orbit. The Block 5 variant is the fifth major interval aimed at improving upon the ability for rapid reusability.

When is the Falcon 9 Block 5 | SPHEREx & PUNCH launch?
The Falcon 9 Block 5 | SPHEREx & PUNCH is scheduled for Wednesday, March 12, 2025 at 3:10 AM UTC. This is the NET (No Earlier Than) time and may be subject to change. Current status: SUCCESS.
What rocket is being used for SPHEREx & PUNCH?
The Falcon 9 Block 5 | SPHEREx & PUNCH mission uses the Falcon 9 rocket, manufactured by SpaceX. The Falcon 9 has flown 563 times with a 99.8% success rate.
Where is the Falcon 9 Block 5 | SPHEREx & PUNCH launching from?
The launch takes place from Space Launch Complex 4E at Vandenberg SFB, CA, USA.
What orbit is SPHEREx & PUNCH going to?
The SPHEREx & PUNCH mission is targeting Sun-Synchronous Orbit.
Who is launching SPHEREx & PUNCH?
The Falcon 9 Block 5 | SPHEREx & PUNCH is operated by SpaceX.
Can I watch the Falcon 9 Block 5 | SPHEREx & PUNCH launch live?
Yes. Visit the launch detail page on Space Launch Live for embedded YouTube webcasts, replay videos, and links to live coverage from SpaceX, NASA, NASASpaceflight, and other channels.
Mar 25, 2026 00:35 UTC
Launch added to tracker
Imported from Launch Library 2 API
Mar 25, 2026 00:35 UTC
Launch date set: Mar 12, 2025 at 03:10 UTC
NET (No Earlier Than) confirmed by SpaceX
Mar 25, 2026 00:35 UTC
Launch completed successfully
Updated via Launch Library 2
Last data sync: 5 minutes ago
●Launch Library 25 minutes ago
Launch ID: 800351fd-0bfb-4473-a07c-f19161976877
●Open-Meteo Weather1 month ago
Pad weather at 34.63, -120.61

Mission Profile

SPHEREx & PUNCH was a Falcon 9 Block 5 mission operated by SpaceX that lifted off from Space Launch Complex 4E, Vandenberg SFB, CA, USA on March 12, 2025. The flight carried its payload on a astrophysics mission to Sun-Synchronous Orbit. The first stage, booster B1088, made its 3rd flight, returning to service just 56 days after its previous mission. The launch was a success.

LAUNCHING SOON
Falcon 9 Block 5 | Starlink Group 15-15 SpaceX
T–01:24:45
Watch Live → 🛰 Mission Control