SPACEX

Falcon 9 Block 5 | Starlink Group 10-31

SUCCESS Falcon 9 →
May 21, 2026 at 10:04 UTC
Low Earth Orbit Communications Cape Canaveral SFS, FL, USA 100% success
Initializing Launch Globe…
Live Orbit
Fullscreen
▶ REPLAY
3 streams
Starlink Mission
Mission Control3D trajectory · Live telemetry · AI narrator · Booster tracking
PADSpace Launch Complex 40
SITECape Canaveral SFS, FL, USA →
ORBITLow Earth Orbit
TYPECommunications
PROGRAMStarlink

A batch of 29 satellites for the Starlink mega-constellation – SpaceX’s project for space-based Internet communication system.

VEHICLE
Falcon 9
AGENCY
SpaceX
MISSION
Starlink Group 10-31
MISSION TYPE
Communications
TARGET ORBIT
Low Earth Orbit
PROGRAM
Starlink
COUNTRY
USA
CONFIRMEDPrecision: Half-year
LAUNCH LIBRARY 2 PRIMARY
API ID: ef65c43b-faf9-4adb-9155-289eaabdd097
Reported date: May 21, 2026 at 10:04 UTC
Last synced: 1 minute ago
SPACEX API
Cross-referenced with community SpaceX data
X (TWITTER) SEARCH
IN FLIGHT reported by @NASASpaceflight
This launch date and time are confirmed by the launch provider. Countdown is active.
SCHEDULE & STATUS HISTORY
STATUS CHANGEMay 21, 2026 at 12:17 UTC
IN FLIGHTSUCCESS
Source: Launch Library 2
STATUS CHANGEMay 21, 2026 at 10:22 UTC
GOIN FLIGHT
Source: Launch Library 2
DELAYED(0.6 hrs)
May 21, 2026 at 00:17 UTC
May 21, 2026 09:26May 21, 2026 10:04 UTC
Source: Launch Library 2
MOVED UP(23.6 hrs)
May 14, 2026 at 08:28 UTC
May 22, 2026 09:04May 21, 2026 09:26 UTC
Source: Launch Library 2
MOVED UP(1.9 hrs)
May 12, 2026 at 22:43 UTC
May 22, 2026 11:00May 22, 2026 09:04 UTC
Source: Launch Library 2
Loading weather…
Select a location to check if this launch is visible from where you are
#28THIS FLIGHT
28TOTAL FLIGHTS
28/28LANDINGS
62dTURNAROUND
FLIGHT-PROVEN BOOSTER
ASDSA Shortfall of Gravitas SUCCESS
First flight: Oct 5, 2022Previous flight: Mar 19, 2026
MANUFACTURER
SpaceX
VARIANT
Block 5
FLIGHTS
592
SUCCESSES
591
SUCCESS RATE
99.8%

Falcon 9 is a two-stage rocket designed and manufactured by SpaceX for the reliable and safe transport of satellites and the Dragon spacecraft into orbit. The Block 5 variant is the fifth major interval aimed at improving upon the ability for rapid reusability.

When is the Falcon 9 Block 5 | Starlink Group 10-31 launch?
The Falcon 9 Block 5 | Starlink Group 10-31 is scheduled for Thursday, May 21, 2026 at 10:04 AM UTC. This is the NET (No Earlier Than) time and may be subject to change. Current status: SUCCESS.
What rocket is being used for Starlink Group 10-31?
The Falcon 9 Block 5 | Starlink Group 10-31 mission uses the Falcon 9 rocket, manufactured by SpaceX. The Falcon 9 has flown 592 times with a 99.8% success rate.
Where is the Falcon 9 Block 5 | Starlink Group 10-31 launching from?
The launch takes place from Space Launch Complex 40 at Cape Canaveral SFS, FL, USA.
What orbit is Starlink Group 10-31 going to?
The Starlink Group 10-31 mission is targeting Low Earth Orbit.
Who is launching Starlink Group 10-31?
The Falcon 9 Block 5 | Starlink Group 10-31 is operated by SpaceX. It is part of the Starlink program.
Can I watch the Falcon 9 Block 5 | Starlink Group 10-31 launch live?
Yes. Visit the launch detail page on Space Launch Live for embedded YouTube webcasts, replay videos, and links to live coverage from SpaceX, NASA, NASASpaceflight, and other channels.
May 28, 2026 09:17 UTC
Launch completed successfully
Updated via Launch Library 2
May 21, 2026 12:17 UTC
Status changed: IN FLIGHT u2192 SUCCESS
Launch completed successfully (via Launch Library 2)
May 21, 2026 10:22 UTC
Status changed: GO u2192 IN FLIGHT
Launch IN FLIGHT (via Launch Library 2)
May 21, 2026 00:17 UTC
Launch delayed by 0.6 hours
May 21, 2026 09:26 UTC u2192 May 21, 2026 10:04 UTC (via Launch Library 2)
May 14, 2026 08:28 UTC
Launch moved up by 23.6 hours
May 22, 2026 09:04 UTC u2192 May 21, 2026 09:26 UTC (via Launch Library 2)
May 12, 2026 22:43 UTC
Launch moved up by 1.9 hours
May 22, 2026 11:00 UTC u2192 May 22, 2026 09:04 UTC (via Launch Library 2)
May 5, 2026 16:29 UTC
Launch added to tracker
Imported from Launch Library 2 API
May 5, 2026 16:29 UTC
Launch date set: May 21, 2026 at 10:04 UTC
NET (No Earlier Than) confirmed by SpaceX
Last data sync: 1 minute ago
IN FLIGHT reported by @NASASpaceflight on X
Launch Library 21 minute ago
Launch ID: ef65c43b-faf9-4adb-9155-289eaabdd097
Open-Meteo Weather10 minutes ago
Pad weather at 28.56, -80.58
X (Twitter) Search7 minutes ago
10 tweets (1 from official accounts)
RECENT FROM X
@NASASpaceflight ✓2 months ago
LAUNCH! SpaceX Falcon 9 B1077-28 launches Starlink Group 10-31 from SLC-40. https://t.co/LqvV1fQPsV https://t.co/K8yJ4yLMDZ
98 ♥  13 ↻
View on X →
@PascalMaxQ ✓2 months ago
ud83eudebc Launch day u2014 Starlink Group 10-31 at May 21, 06:04 AM EDT. Forecast is 9.3/10 u00b7 Legendary. Set your alarm and find a dark sky.nnFull forecast: https://t.co/rJE9w5znLX https://t.co/fftDFUtV57
7 ♥  1 ↻
View on X →
@rondaz_4 ✓2 months ago
Starlink group 10-31 : CCSFS SLC-40 : 21 May 2026 (10:04:20 UTC). List of Launch Opportunities.. 5/20/2026nnBackup Launch Opportunity #1u00a0 u00a0nLaunch: 2026-05-21 10:07:20 UTC.nDeploy: 2026-05-21 11:09:00.820 UTC.nLaunch window: 2026-05-21 10:07:20 UTC to 2026-05-21 10:15:09
1 ♥  1 ↻
View on X →
@ARealRocketMan ✓2 months ago
Next Starlink Mission: Another Falcon 9 is cleared for launch tomorrow from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station in Florida, carrying the Starlink Group 10-31 payload. https://t.co/L5ETs0t1iW
2 ♥
View on X →
@rondaz_4 ✓2 months ago
MISSION REPLAY HIGHLIGHTS:nStarlink group 10-31 : CCSFS SLC-40 : 21 May 2026 (10:04:20 UTC). SpaceX Starlink 387 launch and Falcon 9 first stage landing, 21 May 2026.. 5/21/2026nhttps://t.co/lfIVPm2E4g
1 ♥
View on X →

Mission Profile

Starlink Group 10-31 was a Falcon 9 Block 5 mission operated by SpaceX that lifted off from Space Launch Complex 40, Cape Canaveral SFS, FL, USA on May 21, 2026. The flight carried its payload on a communications mission to Low Earth Orbit. The first stage, booster B1077, made its 28th flight, returning to service just 62 days after its previous mission. This launch expanded SpaceX’s Starlink constellation, the low-Earth-orbit network that delivers broadband internet to users worldwide; each batch is identified by its orbital group (here, Starlink Group 10-31). The launch was a success.

UPCOMING
Vikram-I | Demo Flight Skyroot Aerospace
Watch Live → 🛰 Mission Control