SOVIET SPACE PROGRAM

Kosmos-3M | Zaliv 15

SUCCESS Kosmos-3M →
Dec 29, 1973 at 04:12 UTC
Low Earth Orbit Navigation Plesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation 95% success
Initializing Launch Globe…
Live Orbit
Fullscreen
Mission Control3D trajectory · Live telemetry · AI narrator · Booster tracking
PAD132/2
SITEPlesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation →
ORBITLow Earth Orbit
TYPENavigation

The first soviet navigation system called Tsiklon consisted of Zaliv satellites in low earth orbit.

VEHICLE
Kosmos-3M
MISSION
Zaliv 15
MISSION TYPE
Navigation
TARGET ORBIT
Low Earth Orbit
LAUNCH PAD
132/2
COUNTRY
RUS
CONFIRMEDPrecision: Minute
LAUNCH LIBRARY 2 PRIMARY
API ID: 9406c9ae-8fce-4931-b9a1-ee27b0fc8392
Reported date: Dec 29, 1973 at 04:12 UTC
Last synced: 3 minutes ago
This launch date and time are confirmed by the launch provider. Countdown is active.
Loading weather…
Select a location to check if this launch is visible from where you are
MANUFACTURER
Russian Space Forces
VARIANT
-3M
FLIGHTS
445
SUCCESSES
423
SUCCESS RATE
95.1%

N/A

When is the Kosmos-3M | Zaliv 15 launch?
The Kosmos-3M | Zaliv 15 is scheduled for Saturday, December 29, 1973 at 4:12 AM UTC. This is the NET (No Earlier Than) time and may be subject to change. Current status: SUCCESS.
What rocket is being used for Zaliv 15?
The Kosmos-3M | Zaliv 15 mission uses the Kosmos-3M rocket, manufactured by Russian Space Forces. The Kosmos-3M has flown 445 times with a 95.1% success rate.
Where is the Kosmos-3M | Zaliv 15 launching from?
The launch takes place from 132/2 at Plesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation.
What orbit is Zaliv 15 going to?
The Zaliv 15 mission is targeting Low Earth Orbit.
Who is launching Zaliv 15?
The Kosmos-3M | Zaliv 15 is operated by Soviet Space Program.
Can I watch the Kosmos-3M | Zaliv 15 launch live?
Yes. Visit the launch detail page on Space Launch Live for embedded YouTube webcasts, replay videos, and links to live coverage from SpaceX, NASA, NASASpaceflight, and other channels.
Mar 28, 2026 21:45 UTC
Launch added to tracker
Imported from Launch Library 2 API
Mar 28, 2026 21:45 UTC
Launch date set: Dec 29, 1973 at 04:12 UTC
NET (No Earlier Than) confirmed by Soviet Space Program
Mar 28, 2026 21:45 UTC
Launch completed successfully
Updated via Launch Library 2
Last data sync: 3 minutes ago
Launch Library 23 minutes ago
Launch ID: 9406c9ae-8fce-4931-b9a1-ee27b0fc8392
Open-Meteo Weather3 days ago
Pad weather at 62.88, 40.87

Mission Profile

Zaliv 15 was a Kosmos-3M mission operated by Soviet Space Program that lifted off from 132/2, Plesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation on December 29, 1973. The flight carried its payload on a navigation mission to Low Earth Orbit. The launch was a success.