RUSSIAN FEDERAL SPACE AGENCY (ROSCOSMOS)
Soyuz U | Yantar-1KFT 15
—
—
Apr 29, 1992 at 10:10 UTC
▸ Flight profile›
Initializing Launch Globe…
PAD1/5
SITEBaikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan →ORBITLow Earth Orbit
TYPEGovernment/Top Secret
MISSION OVERVIEW
Film-return reconnaissance satellite
LAUNCH DETAILS
VEHICLE
Soyuz UMISSION
Yantar-1KFT 15
MISSION TYPE
Government/Top Secret
TARGET ORBIT
Low Earth Orbit
LAUNCH PAD
1/5LAUNCH SITE
Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of KazakhstanCOUNTRY
RUS
LAUNCH TIME VERIFICATION
CONFIRMEDPrecision: Minute
LAUNCH LIBRARY 2 PRIMARY
API ID: 50466e50-29aa-4c23-a925-46b967ab16ab
Reported date: Apr 29, 1992 at 10:10 UTC
Last synced: 2 minutes ago
This launch date and time are confirmed by the launch provider. Countdown is active.
LAUNCH MAP
PAD WEATHER
Loading weather…
CAN YOU SEE THIS LAUNCH?
Select a location to check if this launch is visible from where you are
VEHICLE — Soyuz U →
MANUFACTURER
Russian Federal Space Agency (ROSCOSMOS)
FLIGHTS
714
SUCCESSES
694
SUCCESS RATE
97.2%
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
When is the Soyuz U | Yantar-1KFT 15 launch?
The Soyuz U | Yantar-1KFT 15 is scheduled for Wednesday, April 29, 1992 at 10:10 AM UTC. This is the NET (No Earlier Than) time and may be subject to change. Current status: SUCCESS.
What rocket is being used for Yantar-1KFT 15?
The Soyuz U | Yantar-1KFT 15 mission uses the Soyuz U rocket, manufactured by Russian Federal Space Agency (ROSCOSMOS). The Soyuz U has flown 714 times with a 97.2% success rate.
Where is the Soyuz U | Yantar-1KFT 15 launching from?
The launch takes place from 1/5 at Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan.
What orbit is Yantar-1KFT 15 going to?
The Yantar-1KFT 15 mission is targeting Low Earth Orbit.
Who is launching Yantar-1KFT 15?
The Soyuz U | Yantar-1KFT 15 is operated by Russian Federal Space Agency (ROSCOSMOS).
Can I watch the Soyuz U | Yantar-1KFT 15 launch live?
Yes. Visit the launch detail page on Space Launch Live for embedded YouTube webcasts, replay videos, and links to live coverage from SpaceX, NASA, NASASpaceflight, and other channels.
LAUNCH TIMELINE
Mar 29, 2026 03:06 UTC
Launch added to tracker
Imported from Launch Library 2 API
Mar 29, 2026 03:06 UTC
Launch date set: Apr 29, 1992 at 10:10 UTC
NET (No Earlier Than) confirmed by Russian Federal Space Agency (ROSCOSMOS)
Mar 29, 2026 03:06 UTC
Launch completed successfully
Updated via Launch Library 2
LIVE DATA SOURCES
Last data sync: 2 minutes ago
●Launch Library 22 minutes ago
Launch ID: 50466e50-29aa-4c23-a925-46b967ab16ab
●Open-Meteo Weather5 days ago
Pad weather at 45.92, 63.34
BROWSE BY
Mission Profile
Yantar-1KFT 15 was a Soyuz U mission operated by Russian Federal Space Agency (ROSCOSMOS) that lifted off from 1/5, Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan on April 29, 1992. The flight carried its payload on a government/top secret mission to Low Earth Orbit. The launch was a success.
