SOVIET SPACE PROGRAM
Voskhod | Zenit-4MK 15
—
—
Oct 6, 1973 at 12:30 UTC
▸ Flight profile›
Initializing Launch Globe…
MISSION OVERVIEW
High resolution optical reconnaissance satellite of the Vostok-based Zenit family.
LAUNCH DETAILS
VEHICLE
VoskhodAGENCY
Soviet Space ProgramMISSION
Zenit-4MK 15
MISSION TYPE
Government/Top Secret
TARGET ORBIT
Low Earth Orbit
LAUNCH PAD
41/1LAUNCH SITE
Plesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian FederationCOUNTRY
RUS
LAUNCH TIME VERIFICATION
CONFIRMEDPrecision: Minute
LAUNCH LIBRARY 2 PRIMARY
API ID: 3a289e3d-0691-48a4-aa94-32b1ff11ec5c
Reported date: Oct 6, 1973 at 12:30 UTC
Last synced: 42 seconds ago
This launch date and time are confirmed by the launch provider. Countdown is active.
LAUNCH MAP
PAD WEATHER
Loading weather…
CAN YOU SEE THIS LAUNCH?
Select a location to check if this launch is visible from where you are
VEHICLE — Voskhod →
MANUFACTURER
Soviet Space Program
VARIANT
Voskhod
FLIGHTS
299
SUCCESSES
286
SUCCESS RATE
95.7%
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
When is the Voskhod | Zenit-4MK 15 launch?
The Voskhod | Zenit-4MK 15 is scheduled for Saturday, October 6, 1973 at 12:30 PM UTC. This is the NET (No Earlier Than) time and may be subject to change. Current status: SUCCESS.
What rocket is being used for Zenit-4MK 15?
The Voskhod | Zenit-4MK 15 mission uses the Voskhod rocket, manufactured by Soviet Space Program. The Voskhod has flown 299 times with a 95.7% success rate.
Where is the Voskhod | Zenit-4MK 15 launching from?
The launch takes place from 41/1 at Plesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation.
What orbit is Zenit-4MK 15 going to?
The Zenit-4MK 15 mission is targeting Low Earth Orbit.
Who is launching Zenit-4MK 15?
The Voskhod | Zenit-4MK 15 is operated by Soviet Space Program.
Can I watch the Voskhod | Zenit-4MK 15 launch live?
Yes. Visit the launch detail page on Space Launch Live for embedded YouTube webcasts, replay videos, and links to live coverage from SpaceX, NASA, NASASpaceflight, and other channels.
LAUNCH TIMELINE
Mar 28, 2026 21:45 UTC
Launch added to tracker
Imported from Launch Library 2 API
Mar 28, 2026 21:45 UTC
Launch date set: Oct 6, 1973 at 12:30 UTC
NET (No Earlier Than) confirmed by Soviet Space Program
Mar 28, 2026 21:45 UTC
Launch completed successfully
Updated via Launch Library 2
LIVE DATA SOURCES
Last data sync: 42 seconds ago
●Launch Library 242 seconds ago
Launch ID: 3a289e3d-0691-48a4-aa94-32b1ff11ec5c
●Open-Meteo Weather4 days ago
Pad weather at 62.94, 40.53
BROWSE BY
Mission Profile
Zenit-4MK 15 was a Voskhod mission operated by Soviet Space Program that lifted off from 41/1, Plesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation on October 6, 1973. The flight carried its payload on a government/top secret mission to Low Earth Orbit. The launch was a success.
